Crime & Community Safety

Bracknell_forest - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Bracknell_forest - Crime - UTLA - Bracknell Forest

Bracknell Forest
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Bracknell Forest.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Bracknell Forest and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
6,289
(51 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Feb-20 - Jan-21)
2,748
(22 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Feb-20 - Jan-21)
1,136
(9 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Feb-20 - Jan-21)

Crime rate comparison| Bracknell Forest

Overall crime rate by area
#color:0xD1D0D5 Crime rate Feb-20 - Jan-21 England: 72.3 #color:0x827676 Crime rate Feb-20 - Jan-21 South East: 69.4 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Feb-20 - Jan-21 Bracknell Forest: 51.3 Crime rate for Bracknell Forest compared to other areas for Feb-20 - Jan-21

Crime rate by type| Bracknell Forest

Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 29.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 3.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 4.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 29 #color:0x827676 South East  Violence and sexual offences: 29.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Vehicle crime: 4.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Theft from the person: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Robbery: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Public order: 7 #color:0x827676 South East  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Other theft: 5.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Drugs: 2.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Criminal damage and arson: 7.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Burglary: 3.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Anti-social behaviour: 21.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Violence and sexual offences: 22.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Vehicle crime: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Theft from the person: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Shoplifting: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Robbery: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Public order: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Other theft: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Other crime: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Drugs: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Criminal damage and arson: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Burglary: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Bicycle theft: 1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Anti-social behaviour: 9.3 Crime rates by type for Bracknell Forest for Feb-20 - Jan-21
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour1,1369.3194,02121.11,631,19829
Bicycle theft125111,5241.370,1611.3
Burglary3362.733,3363.6249,4044.4
Criminal damage and arson6965.771,2807.8422,2237.5
Drugs2241.824,9372.7173,5133.1
Possession of weapons690.67,2180.838,2360.7
Public order4683.864,1387399,6487.1
Robbery410.35,2290.657,1121
Shoplifting4213.435,0543.8211,6993.8
Theft from the person880.75,2110.653,6261
Other theft4753.946,6415.1317,8475.7
Vehicle crime4613.842,3914.6314,1775.6
Violence and sexual offences2,74822.4274,34829.91,669,81629.7
Public disorder and weapons1731.518,8922.2134,0952.5
Violent crime8817.782,5029.5606,62311.3
Other crime1371.115,6271.792,0581.6

Crime rate change| Bracknell Forest

Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-21: 5 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-20: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East May-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East May-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-19: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-19: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Jan-21: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Dec-20: 5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Nov-20: 5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Oct-20: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Sep-20: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Aug-20: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Jul-20: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Jun-20: 4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest May-20: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Apr-20: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Mar-20: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Feb-20: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Jan-20: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Dec-19: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Nov-19: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Oct-19: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Sep-19: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Aug-19: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Jul-19: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Jun-19: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest May-19: 4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Apr-19: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Mar-19: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Feb-19: 4.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-21: 5 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-20: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East May-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East May-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-19: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-19: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Jan-21: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Dec-20: 5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Nov-20: 5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Oct-20: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Sep-20: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Aug-20: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Jul-20: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Jun-20: 4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest May-20: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Apr-20: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Mar-20: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Feb-20: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Jan-20: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Dec-19: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Nov-19: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Oct-19: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Sep-19: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Aug-19: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Jul-19: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Jun-19: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest May-19: 4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Apr-19: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Mar-19: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest Feb-19: 4.3 Total crime rate for Bracknell Forest over time
Rates (per 1,000)
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Feb-194.35.66.6
Mar-194.86.47.5
Apr-193.66.37.1
May-194.06.47.3
Jun-194.16.47.2
Jul-194.56.97.1
Aug-194.16.56.7
Sep-194.36.46.6
Oct-194.66.76.9
Nov-194.26.56.7
Dec-194.56.16.5
Jan-204.66.46.9
Feb-204.76.16.5
Mar-203.95.86.2
Apr-202.74.74.9
May-203.95.45.5
Jun-204.05.86.0
Jul-205.16.76.7
Aug-204.86.66.7
Sep-203.86.16.5
Oct-204.96.26.4
Nov-205.05.76.1
Dec-205.05.35.6
Jan-213.65.05.3
Counts
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Feb-1951950,899372,892
Mar-1958358,659421,323
Apr-1943957,610399,859
May-1949159,061412,412
Jun-1950358,346405,925
Jul-1955363,261397,951
Aug-1950559,911377,983
Sep-1952158,801369,526
Oct-1956161,846390,658
Nov-1952060,070377,613
Dec-1955155,616365,019
Jan-2056358,944385,983
Feb-2058056,307364,271
Mar-2047753,106346,784
Apr-2032943,423273,372
May-2047449,368311,316
Jun-2048453,239337,911
Jul-2062661,279377,877
Aug-2058260,757377,407
Sep-2046456,185365,064
Oct-2060356,981362,572
Nov-2061452,385342,315
Dec-2061348,192314,832
Jan-2144345,712295,799
Report generated at Bracknell ForestBracknell Forest