Population & Demographics

Bracknell_forest - Population - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Bracknell_forest - Population - UTLA - Bracknell Forest

Bracknell Forest
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Bracknell Forest.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
122,549
 
Total population estimate
(2019)
60,841
(49.7%)
Male population estimate
(2019)
61,708
(50.4%)
Female population estimate
(2019)

Population estimates | Bracknell Forest

Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2019
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.4% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.4% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ South East: 19.5% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 South East: 61.2% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 South East: 19.3% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Bracknell Forest: 14.7% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Bracknell Forest: 64.6% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Bracknell Forest: 20.7% Broad age group estimates for Bracknell Forest for 2019
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1525,34220.71,767,42419.310,816,67919.2
Persons aged 16 - 6479,19664.65,621,49561.235,116,56662.4
Persons aged 65+18,01114.71,791,21619.510,353,71618.4
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x827676 South East  85+: 2.82 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 2.73 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 3.66 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.25 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.06 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.71 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 7.2 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6.85 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 6.27 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 6.39 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.94 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.81 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.57 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 6.11 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 6.32 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x827676 South East  85+: 2.82 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 2.73 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 3.66 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.25 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.06 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.71 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 7.2 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6.85 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 6.27 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 6.39 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.94 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.81 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.57 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 6.11 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 6.32 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.67 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  85+: 1.83 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  80 - 84: 2.01 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  75 - 79: 2.56 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  70 - 74: 3.99 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  65 - 69: 4.32 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  60 - 64: 5.38 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  55 - 59: 6.83 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  50 - 54: 7.45 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  45 - 49: 7.45 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  40 - 44: 7.07 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  35 - 39: 7.69 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  30 - 34: 7.04 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  25 - 29: 5.92 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  20 - 24: 5.23 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  15 - 19: 5.88 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  10 - 14: 6.73 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  5 - 9: 6.72 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  0 - 4: 5.93 5-year age group population estimates for Bracknell Forest for 2019
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 47,2675.9520,6795.73,299,6375.9
5 - 98,2366.7580,4956.33,538,2066.3
10 - 148,2486.7561,1376.13,354,2466
15 - 197,2075.9511,1935.63,090,2325.5
20 - 246,4055.2533,0495.83,487,8636.2
25 - 297,2505.9545,0575.93,801,4096.8
30 - 348,6277550,41063,807,9546.8
35 - 399,4207.7586,6066.43,733,6426.6
40 - 448,6687.1575,3646.33,414,2976.1
45 - 499,1277.5628,9386.93,715,8126.6
50 - 549,1287.5661,0777.23,907,4616.9
55 - 598,3666.8616,3526.73,670,6516.5
60 - 646,5895.4518,5625.73,111,8355.5
65 - 695,2944.3464,2265.12,796,7405
70 - 744,8904482,2335.32,779,3264.9
75 - 793,1322.6335,8313.71,940,6863.5
80 - 842,4582250,4342.71,439,9132.6
85+2,2371.8258,4922.81,397,0512.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2019
#color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  0 - 4: 5.68 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  5 - 9: 6.44 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  10 - 14: 6.52 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  15 - 19: 5.56 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  20 - 24: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  25 - 29: 5.92 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  30 - 34: 7.16 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  35 - 39: 8.02 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  40 - 44: 7.25 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  45 - 49: 7.27 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  50 - 54: 7.41 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  55 - 59: 6.86 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  60 - 64: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  65 - 69: 4.29 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  70 - 74: 4.22 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  75 - 79: 2.73 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  80 - 84: 2.24 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  85+: 2.25 5-year age group female population estimates for Bracknell Forest for 2019
#color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  0 - 4: 6.19 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  5 - 9: 7.01 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  10 - 14: 6.94 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  15 - 19: 6.21 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  20 - 24: 5.56 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  25 - 29: 5.91 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  30 - 34: 6.91 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  35 - 39: 7.35 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  40 - 44: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  45 - 49: 7.63 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  50 - 54: 7.49 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  55 - 59: 6.79 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  60 - 64: 5.46 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  65 - 69: 4.35 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  70 - 74: 3.76 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  75 - 79: 2.38 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  80 - 84: 1.77 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  85+: 1.39 5-year age group male population estimates for Bracknell Forest for 2019

Nationality and country of birth| Bracknell Forest

Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 89.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Non-UK nationals: 8.1 #color:0x827676 South East  UK Nationals: 91.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  UK Nationals: 89.2 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Bracknell Forest for 2019
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals107,00089.28,326,00091.850,040,00089.9
Non-UK nationals12,00010736,0008.15,587,00010
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  Rest of the World: 1.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Central and South American: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  North American: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  North African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Sub Saharan African: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  South East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  South Asian: 1 #color:0x827676 South East  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  EU: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Rest of the World: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Central and South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  North African: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Sub Saharan African: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  South East Asian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  South Asian: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  East Asian: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  EU: 5.8 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Bracknell Forest for 2019
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union7,0005.8443,0004.93,323,0006
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A20,0000.2203,0000.4
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/A15,0000.2189,0000.3
East Asian1,0000.820,0000.2142,0000.3
South Asian2,0001.787,0001684,0001.2
South East Asian0020,0000.2154,0000.3
Sub Saharan African1,0000.851,0000.6396,0000.7
North African007,0000.155,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A32,0000.4164,0000.3
Central and South American0019,0000.2160,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/A20,0000.2118,0000.2
Rest of the World2,0001.7130,0001.4892,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 15.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 84.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Non-UK: 13.4 #color:0x827676 South East  UK: 86.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Non-UK: 15.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  UK: 83.3 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Bracknell Forest for 2019
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK100,00083.37,848,00086.646,977,00084.4
Non-UK19,00015.81,215,00013.48,648,00015.5
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 3.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Central and South America: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  North America: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Sub Saharan Africa: 2 #color:0x827676 South East  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 3.9 #color:0x827676 South East  South East Asia: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  South Asia: 2.4 #color:0x827676 South East  East Asia: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  EU: 5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  North America: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  North Africa: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  South East Asia: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  South Asia: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  East Asia: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Middle and East Central Asia: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Non-EU European: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  EU: 5.8 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Bracknell Forest for 2019
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union7,0005.8452,00053,214,0005.8
Non-EU European1,0000.840,0000.4354,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asia0037,0000.4380,0000.7
East Asia1,0000.851,0000.6292,0000.5
South Asia4,0003.3222,0002.41,776,0003.2
South East Asia1,0000.861,0000.7329,0000.6
Sub Saharan Africa3,0002.5185,00021,240,0002.2
North Africa1,0000.816,0000.2127,0000.2
North America1,0000.857,0000.6267,0000.5
Central and South America1,0000.854,0000.6463,0000.8
OceaniaN/AN/A39,0000.4207,0000.4
Rest of the World5,0004.2351,0003.92,303,0004.1

Population projections | Bracknell Forest

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
2018121,6009,152,70055,997,700
2019122,5009,214,30056,357,500
2020123,4009,274,90056,704,700
2021124,3009,333,40057,030,500
2026127,8009,604,80058,505,600
2031130,0009,840,00059,789,800
2036132,10010,043,70060,905,500
2041134,10010,236,20061,952,100
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2041
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over England: 24.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 England: 58.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 England: 17.5% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over South East: 26.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 South East: 56.6% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 South East: 17.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Bracknell Forest: 21.8% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Bracknell Forest: 59.4% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Bracknell Forest: 18.9% Broad age group population projections for Bracknell Forest for 2041
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 1525,29118.91,759,97717.210,838,10517.5
16 - 6479,62959.45,789,44256.636,120,42058.3
65 +29,22821.82,686,77626.214,993,59124.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2041
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  90 +: 2.3 #color:0x827676 South East  85 - 89: 2.8 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  90 +: 2.3 #color:0x827676 South East  85 - 89: 2.8 #color:0x827676 South East  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x827676 South East  75 - 79: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East  70 - 74: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  65 - 69: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East  45 - 49: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  35 - 39: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  30 - 34: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  25 - 29: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  20 - 24: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x827676 South East  5 - 9: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East  0 - 4: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  90 +: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  85 - 89: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  80 - 84: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  75 - 79: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  70 - 74: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  65 - 69: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  55 - 59: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  50 - 54: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  45 - 49: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  40 - 44: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  35 - 39: 6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  30 - 34: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  25 - 29: 6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  20 - 24: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  15 - 19: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  10 - 14: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  5 - 9: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  0 - 4: 5.7 5-year age group population projections for Bracknell Forest for 2041
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 47,7005.7533,9005.23,379,5005.5
5 - 97,6005.7544,5005.33,351,4005.4
10 - 148,2006.1565,5005.53,410,9005.5
15 - 198,2006.1583,1005.73,531,1005.7
20 - 246,4004.8570,6005.63,705,7006
25 - 298,0006578,8005.73,944,8006.4
30 - 348,8006.6581,6005.73,904,9006.3
35 - 398,1006541,6005.33,485,7005.6
40 - 448,2006.1569,9005.63,530,6005.7
45 - 498,6006.4617,00063,755,1006.1
50 - 548,7006.5638,2006.23,841,8006.2
55 - 598,4006.3623,9006.13,685,4005.9
60 - 647,9005.9600,7005.93,431,8005.5
65 - 697,2005.4582,0005.73,306,3005.3
70 - 746,8005.1600,5005.93,434,3005.5
75 - 796,0004.5557,5005.43,137,1005.1
80 - 844,5003.4423,3004.12,356,3003.8
85 - 892,8002.1283,4002.81,540,4002.5
90 +2,0001.5240,1002.31,219,2002
Population projections for males and females for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  5 - 9: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  10 - 14: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  15 - 19: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  20 - 24: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  25 - 29: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  30 - 34: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  35 - 39: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  40 - 44: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  45 - 49: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  50 - 54: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  55 - 59: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  60 - 64: 6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  70 - 74: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  75 - 79: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  80 - 84: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  85 - 89: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  90 +: 1.6 5-year age group female population projections for Bracknell Forest for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  0 - 4: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  5 - 9: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  10 - 14: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  15 - 19: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  20 - 24: 5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  25 - 29: 6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  30 - 34: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  35 - 39: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  40 - 44: 6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  45 - 49: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  50 - 54: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  60 - 64: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  65 - 69: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  70 - 74: 5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  75 - 79: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  80 - 84: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  85 - 89: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  90 +: 1.4 5-year age group male population projections for Bracknell Forest for 2041

Ethnicity| Bracknell Forest

Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 South East  White: 90.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Minority Ethnic: 14.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Asian/Asian British: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  White: 90.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Minority Ethnic: 15.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Asian/Asian British: 5 Ethnicity in Bracknell Forest for 2011
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British5,6645452,0425.24,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British2,1891.9136,0131.61,846,6143.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups2,3032167,7641.91,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group4950.451,1110.6548,4181
White102,55490.67,827,82090.745,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Any other ethnic group: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  White and Black Caribbean: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x827676 South East  White and Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x827676 South East  African: 1 #color:0x827676 South East  Pakistani: 1.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Indian: 1.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Chinese: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Bangladeshi: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  White and Asian: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  African: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Pakistani: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Other Asian: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Indian: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Chinese: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Bangladeshi: 0.1 Self-reported health for Bracknell Forest for 2011
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi1340.127,9510.3436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese5560.553,0610.6379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian1,9891.8152,1321.81,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian2,4672.2119,6521.4819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani5180.599,2461.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African1,5861.487,3451977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean4020.434,2250.4591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black2010.214,4430.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian8080.758,7640.7332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African2970.322,8250.3161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean6560.645,9800.5415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed5420.540,1950.5283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab2010.219,3630.2220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group2940.331,7480.4327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British96,08084.97,358,99885.242,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller1180.114,5420.254,8950.1
White: Irish9840.973,5710.9517,0011
White: Other White5,3724.7380,7094.42,430,0104.6

Household composition| Bracknell Forest

Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Other household types: 7.4 #color:0x827676 South East  One person household: 28.8 #color:0x827676 South East  One family household: 63.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Other household types: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  One person household: 27.7 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  One family household: 65.9 Household composition in Bracknell Forest for 2011
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over2,9946.5318,59691,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple4,98310.9349,8749.82,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent2040.416,4790.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1,8364138,6513.9890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children2,9436.4194,7445.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent4,4709.7326,5549.22,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1,4243.1110,1883.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children3,0466.6216,3666.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple17,78038.81,275,84435.97,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent2,6035.7196,1745.51,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children8,98019.6608,25117.13,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children6,19713.5471,41913.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over4,4489.7449,96912.72,725,59612.4
One person household: Other8,25918573,18516.13,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over890.210,6670.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students240.118,7580.5124,2850.6
Other household types: Other1,7543.8150,6474.2995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children1,0772.381,3692.3584,0162.6

Main language| Bracknell Forest

Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  South Asian: 1.5 #color:0x827676 South East  West/ Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other European (EU): 2 #color:0x827676 South East  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Portuguese: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  French: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 South East  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  African: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  East Asian: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  South Asian: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Other European (EU): 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Spanish: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Portuguese: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  French: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Bracknell Forest for 2011
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)101,781947,832,43694.246,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)2001,05108,2480
Other UK language4054404,6370
French2730.319,5590.2145,0260.3
Portuguese2160.215,9220.2131,0020.3
Spanish2760.316,2050.2118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)2,0421.9168,73421,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)3043002,8780
Other European language (non EU)1280.16,9870.164,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)3012204,6000
Russian1940.210,2970.166,2710.1
Turkish610.16,7130.198,0830.2
Arabic1230.113,7540.2152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language610.114,5860.2181,4240.4
South Asian language1,7691.6124,3701.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language8140.856,6260.7374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language8040601,7290
North/South American language104001,0220
Caribbean Creole003805060
African language4610.419,8710.2240,5720.5
Other languages2602,757017,6750
Sign language3202,841020,8530

Marital and civil partnership status| Bracknell Forest

Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 South East  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 31.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Married: 49.3 #color:0x827676 South East  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 32.3 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Married: 50 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.6 Marital and civil partnership status in Bracknell Forest for 2011
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved8,6219.6637,4339.13,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership2010.216,3980.2100,2880.2
Married44,827503,448,94749.320,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)2,2922.6177,0752.51,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)28,94432.32,230,24231.914,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership4,8585.4482,5716.92,971,7026.9

Religion | Bracknell Forest

Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  No religion: 27.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Sikh: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Muslim: 2.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 South East  Hindu: 1.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Christian: 59.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  No religion: 28.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Sikh: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Muslim: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Hindu: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Christian: 60.5 #color:0x0167BB Bracknell Forest  Buddhist: 0.7 Religion in Bracknell Forest for 2011
Bracknell ForestSouth EastEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist8250.743,9460.5238,6260.5
Christian68,52460.55,160,12859.831,479,87659.4
Hindu1,8241.692,4991.1806,1991.5
Jewish1760.217,7610.2261,2820.5
Muslim1,2761.1201,6512.32,660,1165
Sikh4550.454,9410.6420,1960.8
Other religion4900.439,6720.5227,8250.4
No religion32,18428.42,388,28627.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at Bracknell ForestBracknell Forest